2016 General Election Candidate List.

Circulating on social media this morning is the snap 2016 General Election candidate final list.

1. Constituency of Torres: 1 seat

CANDIDATES:

1. Stanley Womack (National United Party, NUP)
2. Claude Christophe Antoine Emelee (Vanuatu National Development Party, VNDP)
3. Raoule Woleg (Vanuatu National Party, VNP)
4. Luke Dini (Independent, IND)
5. Basil Hopkins (United Liberation Front)

2. Constituency of Banks: 1 Seat

CANDIDATES:

1. Christopher Mackenzie (National United Party, NUP)
2. Jack Wona (VNDP)
3. Batick Manusia (Natatok)
4. Dunstan Hilton (People Progressive Party, PPP)
5. Victor Ron (IND)

3. Constituency of Santo: 7 Seats

CANDIDATES:

1. Vatout Moliare (Union of Moderate Party, UMP)
2. Valerien Ova (UMP)
3. Kandy Norman (UMP)
4. Sakaes Lulu (People Progressive Party, PPP)
5. Collin Tavi (Vanuaaku Party, VP)
6. Francois Tavuiru (Vanuatu Presidential Party, VPP)
7. Hosea Ovock Rothul Nevu (Iauko Group, IG)
8. Alfred Maoh (Graon mo Jastis Party, GJP)
9. Morris Sengo (National United Party, NUP)
10. Livo Mele (Liberal Democratic Party, LDP)
11. John Lum (Nagriamel, NAG)
12. Gaetan Pikioune (NAG)
13. Mike Paululum (People Services Party, PSP)
14. Easter Rojo (Friend Melanesian Party, FMP)
15. Edwin Amblus Macreveth (IND)
16. Manina Juanita Packete (IND)
17. Elizabeth Moli (IND)
18. Tony Boroni (IND)
19. Jean Dominique Raupepe (IND)
20. Silas Rocroc (UMP)
21. Ronald Warsal Kalmasei (VP)
22. Sela Molisa (VP)
23. Samson Samsen (VPP)
24. Jonathan Arutape (VPP)
25. Gaspard Moli Palaud (VRP)
26. Simon Timothy (Vanuatu National Development Party, VNDP)
27. Rick Tchamako Mahe (RMC)
28. Pierre Chanel Andimele Marsal (LPV)
29. Jean Ravou Akii Kolomoule (Vanuatu Progressive Republican Farmer Party)
30. Peter Stevens (Vemarana)
31. Roger Key (IND)
32. Jonah Kalorick Simeon (IND)

4. Constituency of Malo/ Aore: 1 Seat

CANDIDATES:

1. Jacktasi George (Vanuatu Presidential Party, VPP)
2. Uri Warawara (GJP)
3. Havo Molisale (NAG)
4. Moulin Tabouti

5. Constituency of Luganville: 2 Seats

CANDIDATES:

1. George Andre Wells (NUP)
2. Marie Helen Barthelemy (LDP)
3. Kalvau Moli (Hope Party, HP)
4. James Hinge (IND)
5. Seremaiah Matai (IND)
6. Charley Ulas (UMP)
7. Donald Restuetune (Vanuatu President Party, VPP)
8. Marc Ati (Iauko Group, IG)
9. Antoine Pikioune (Nagriamel, NAG)
10. Judah Siba (IND)

6. Constituency of Malekula: 7 Seats

CANDIDATES:

1. Kisito Teilemb (Union of Moderate Party, UMP)
2. Jerome Ludvaune (UMP)
3. Sato Kilman Meltek Livtunvanu (People Progressive Party, PPP)
4. Dick Tete (PPP)
5. Kaltalio Simeon (Vanuaaku Party, VP)
6. Menzies Jack Samuel (VP)
7. Kalros Simon (VP)
8. Esmon Simon (VP)
9. Barthelemey Tulili (VPP)
10. Daniel Nalet (GJP)
11. Sale John (GJP)
12. James Stephen (GJP)
13. Fabien Malwersets (National United Party, NUP)
14. Timothy Nibtick (Reunification Movement for Change, RMC)
15. Marcellino Barthelemy (RMC)
16. Gordon Regenvanu (Natatok)
17. John Terry (Vanuatu Green Confederation, VGC)
18. Rex Owen Issachar (Hope Party, HP)
19. Lazard Meltenekneim M. (Nagriamel NGA)
20. Peter Manwo (Friend Melanesian Party, FMP)
21. Don Ken Stephen Nmalamuwomu (People Services Party)
22. Limmon Esmon (Melanesian Progressive Party, MPP)
23. Kalros Karli (IND)
24. Gracia Chadrack (IND)
25. Tony Ata (IND)
26. Francois Batick (IND)
27. Joel Niptik (IND)
28. George Lapi Wesly (Unity For Change)
29. Browny Dona Jeremiha (Vanuatu National Development Party, VNDP)
30. Willie Apia Masing (Vanuatu National Party, VNP)
31. Jeneck Patunvanu (Vanuatu Green Confederation, VGC)
32. David Lovis Manlau (Family First Party, FFP)
33. Peter Onis (IND)
34. Modine Romon (IND)

7. Constituency of Ambrym: 2 Seats

CANDIDATES:

1. Douglas L. Tangtang (People Progressive Party, PPP)
2. Maki Stanley Simelum (Vanuaaku Party, VP)
3. Bruno Leingkone (NUP)
4. Pierre David Dah (Vanuatu Community Reform Party, VCRP)
5. Peter Bong (Vanuatu Green Confederation, VGC)
6. Joshua Bong (UMP)
7. Albert Abel Williams (Graon mo Jastis Pati, GJP)
8. Jossie Masmas (Vanuatu Republican Party (VRP)

8. Constituency of Paama: 1 Seat

CANDIDATES:

1. Glen Takau (PPP)
2. Johnny Albert Tomatelu (VP)
3. Morris James Manon (Iauko Group, IG)
4. Fred William Tasso (Graon mo Jastis Pati, GJP)
5. Paul Avock Hungai (Natatok)
6. David Joel (NAG)
7. Peter James H. (IND)
8. Job Andy Sam (Vanuatu National Development Party)

9. Constituency of Pentecost: 4 Seats

CANDIDATES:

1. Steven Sau (Union of Moderate Party, UMP)
2. Gabriel Wareat Gulgul (Vanuatu Presidential Party, VPP)
3. Russel Nari (Iauko Group, IG)
4. Francois Chani Tabisal, (National United Party, NUP)
5. Silas Bule Melve (NUP)
6. Charlot Salwai Tabimasmas (Reunification Movement for Change, RMC)
7. Salathiel Taribas (RMC)
8. Danstan Tate (Nagriamel, NAG)
9. Keithson Liu (People Services Party, PSP)
10. Rolanson Bule Tor (Natatok)
11. Michael Tamata Siba (Vanuatu United and Equal Rights Party, VUERP)
12. Norbert Sumsum (Moderate Alliance, MA)
13. Vincent Boulekone (Vanuatu Green Confederation, VGC)
14. Richard Walsah Leona (IND)
15. Joseph Rono (IND)
16. Jean Baptiste Saltukro )IND)
17. David Tosul Butulso (Graon mo Jastis, GJP)
18. Ham Lini Vanuaroroa (National United Party, NUP)
19. Bergmans Bebe Guru Molgogoi (Vanuatu Republican Party, VRP)

10. Constituency of Ambae: 3 Seats

CANDIDATES:

1. Steven Tahi (People Progressive Party, PPP)
2. Peter Vuta (Vanuaaku Party ,VP)
3. Michael Liu (Liberal Democratic Party (LDP)
4. Alickson Mera (Natatok)
5. Delphine Mera (VGA)
6. Jacob Mata (NAG)
7. Nancy Bue Namoli (VUERP)
8. Hambert Toa (IND)
9. Richard Mera (VP)
10. Jay Ngwele (IG)
11. James Bule (NUP)
12. James Bani Gwero (People’s Action Party)
13. Dickinson Vusilai (IND)

11. Constituency of Maewo: 1 Seat

CANDIDATES:

1. Ian Wilson (IND)
2. Philip Boedoro (VP)

12. Constituency of Epi: 2 Seats

CANDIDATES:

1. Seoule Simeon (Union of Moderate Party, UMP)
2. Isaac Harmaliu (People Progressive Party, PPP)
3. Toka Keven Joe (Vanuaaku Party, VP)
4. Mackin Rita Valia (Graon mo Jastis Parti, GJP)
5. Robert Murray Sikol Bohn (Vanuatu National Development Party, VNDP)
6. John Nil (VNDP)
7. Bal Abel Nash (Reunification Movement for Change, RMC)
8. Isaac Daniel Tongolilu (IND)
9. Elwyn Ambata Saling (IND)

13. Constituency of Tongoa: 1 Seat

CANDIDATES:

1. Kalo Pakoa Songi Lano (Iauko Group, IG)
2. Kalo Eric Pakoatau Marakiwola (National United Party, NUP)
3. Harrison John Manaroto (Liberal Democratic Party, LDP)
4. George Kerby John (People Progressive Party, PPP)
5. John Marc Bell Tapanga Saruru (VNDP)
6. Willie Noel (Natatok)
7. Willie Ruben Abel (Vanuatu Community Reform Party, VCRP)

14. Constituency of Shepherds: 1 Seat

CANDIDATES:

1. Atis Kalo Manaroto (Vanuatu National Development Party, VNDP)
2. Toara Daniel Kalo (Vanuatu Green Confederation, VGC)
3. Noel Faionalave (LDP)
4. John M. Manuake (IND)
5. Harry Daniel (Vanuatu Progressive Development Party, VPDP)

15. Constituency of Efate: 4 Seats

CANDIDATES:

1. Norris Kalmet (UMP)
2. Michel Taravaki (PPP)
3. Elmo Joseph (VP)
4. Levi Tarosa (Iauko Group, IG)
5. Jean Noel Anis Joseph (Vanuatu National Development Party, VNDP)
6. Willie Tom Kalotuk (Reunification Movement for Change, RMC)
7. Michel Ova Mokosei Taripakoa (Vanuatu National Party, VNP)
8. Seule Tong (VCRP)
9. Amos Guy Waiane (Vanuatu New Vision in Development Party, VNVDP)
10. Jerry Kanas (IND)
11. Michel Kalworai Kalnawi (IND)
12. Yan Taho Dapang Amos (IND)
13. Bakoa Kaltongga (Vanuaaku Party, VP)
14. Markson Nibtik (VPP)
15. Gillion William (GJP)
16. John Batty Kaltakae (VNP)
17. Jean Claude Kanegai (VPDP)
18. Alfred Rollen Carlot (Natatok)
19. Manuel Rollen Carlot (Natatok)
20. Nato Taiwia (Vanuatu Democratic Party, VDP)
21. Joshua Tafura Kalsakau (Vanuatu Leba Pati, VLP)
22. Amos Tatangis Sheyrild (IND)
23. Ghislain Kaltack (IND)
24. Matai Kalwatman Alista Noel (IND)

16. Constituency of Port Vila: 6 Seats

CANDIDATES:

1. Ulrick Sumptonh (Union of Moderate Party, UMP)
2. Nadia Kanegai (People Progressive Party, PPP)
3. Kenneth Natapei (Vanuaaku Party, VP)
4. Jeffery Wilfred Masoerangi (National United Party, NUP)
5. Barak Tame Sope Maautamate (Melanesian Progressive Party, MPP)
6. Obi Daniel Mial (VNDP)
7. Jimmy Edward Wille (Liberal Democratic Party, LDP)
8. Ruben Olul Nungnung (VNP)
9. Alain Carlot (Natatok)
10. Ralph Regenvanu (Graon mo Jastis Pati, GJP)
11. Hensley H. Garae (People Action Party, PPP)
12. Badley Vanva (VNVDP)
13. Abel David (Vete Alliance, VA)
14. Jerry Tafan Naieng Niatu (Unity for Change, UFC)
15. Terry Kapah (Leaders Party for Vanuatu (LPV)
16. Saby Natonga (Moderate Alliance Party, MA)
17. Marcel Malili (IND)
18. Johnny Kuanpeka Takana (IND)
19. Pierre Tore (IND)
20. Jean Pierre Nirua (IND)
21. Felix Nguyen (IND)
22. Joel George Toa (IND)
23. Ephraim Kalsakau (IND)
24. John William (IND)
25. Alatoi Ishael Kalsakau (Union of Moderate Party, UMP)
26. Wendy Himford (UMP)
27. Louis Kalnpel (VPP)
28. Tony Berry Hosea (Vanuatu National Development Party)
29. Jean Luc Cassart (VNP)
30. Kalo Seule (Vanuatu Green Confederation, VGC)
31. Maxime Carlot Korman (VDP)
32. Roy Obed James Matariki (Vanuatu Community Reform Party, VCRP)
33. Daniel Molisa (Vanuatu Democratic Alliance and Liberation Party for Change, VDALPC)
34. Antoine Bouldier (IND)
35. Jimmy James Moli

17. Constituency of Tanna: 7 Seats

CANDIDATES:

1. Morking Stevens Iatika (Union of Moderate Party, UMP)
2. Nakou Natuman (UMP)
3. Joe Natuman (Vanuaaku Party, VP)
4. Bob Loughman (VP)
5. Johnny Koanapo Rasou (VP)
6. Jimmy Tom Lume (Vanuatu Presidential Party, VPP)
7. Kipsen Niespo Yamaimai (VPP)
8. Xavier Emanuel Harry (Iauko Group, IG)
9. Andrew Solomon Napuat (Graon mo Jastis Pati, GJP)
10. Willie Smith Kawa (National United Party, NUP)
11. Robin Tom Kapapa (Vanuatu Republican Party, VRP)
12. Joe Noclam (Vanuatu National Development Party, VNDP)
13. Kaurua Kausiama Louis (Vanuatu National Party, VNP)
14. James Natman Lalo Iamak (Liberal Democratic Party, LDP)
15. William Loumai Louhman (Natatok)
16. Jimmy Nanuman Nipo (Leaders Party for Vanuatu, LPV)
17. Jotham Napat (LPV)
18. James Maukura (Vanuatu New Vision Development Party, VNVDP)
19. Jalson Willie Koda (Tafea Moderate Alliance, TMA)
20. Jennifer Kapahai Manua (IND)
21. Peter Sakita (IND)
22. Daniel Felix Iato (IND)
23. Harry Able Arram (IND)
24. William Nissian Kiel (IND)
25. Mary Kaviamu Jack (IND)
26. Andrew Namhat Kausiama (IND)
27. Peter Niamak Jeremiah (IND)
28. Stevens Natouka Yapoum (IND)
29. Jacques Nauka Meriago (UMP)
30. Yaris Leon Yawah (Vanuatu Leba Party, VLP)
31. Richard Namel Ruan (IND)
32. Tom Noam Iouniwa (IND)
33. Roger Kiel (IND)
34. Lui Namark Etap (IND)
35. Benson Willie Samuels Dhapahan (IND)
36. Christian Cranois Ialou (IND)

18. Constituency of South Outer Islands: 1 Seat

CANDIDATES:

1. Tomker Netvunei Naling (UMP)
2. Edward Nalyal Molou (VP)
3. Meitai Tamasui (GJP)
4. Joe Iautu Ture (LPV)
5. Ben Leeshi (IND)

source: Daily Post

Author

The Penguin

A blogger from Vanuatu with interest in sports, ict, agriculture, tourism, history and many other thingamajig.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.